The Partner Visa

The Partner Visa

Love is in the Air

 

Due to popular demand –  I have republished this discussion.    (In Italian Language Below)

 

Case Study:

A young couple, contacts me (we have been recommended to them) to tell me that that their Application for a Partner Visa has been refused.

She is Italian – He is Australian.

They want to Appeal this negative decision. They want me to represent them in this Appeal and to prepare their Submission for the Migration Review Tribunal (MRT).

They are desperate –  and I believe they are genuine.

So that a moment and read .

 

With a significant number of young tourists – Working Holiday Visa holders and Student Visa holders arriving and living in Australia  for what can be “longish periods” – it is natural that “loving relationships” can develop between a Visa holder and an “Aussie” – so, a visa holder in such circumstances may be eligible to apply for a partner visa if “they” are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must either be married or have lived together in a de-facto relationship.

 

Visa Conditions and Duration

Once your initial partner application is granted, you will in most cases be issued with a Temporary Partner Visa. This will allow you to stay in Australia with have full work and travel rights, as well as access to Medicare.

After the two year period, the Department of Immigration will look to grant you a Permanent Partner Visa. At this stage, you will be asked for current evidence of your relationship.

{ —-In some circumstances, a waiver is available for the 2 year period before applying for permanent residence:

  • if you have been in the relationship with your partner for three years or more at the time of application; or
  • if you have been in the relationship for two years where there are dependent children of the relationship; or
  • if your partner was granted a permanent visa under the humanitarian program or was granted a protection visa and was in the relationship with you before the visa was granted and this relationship was declared to the Department of Immigration at the time.

In some circumstances, you may be eligible for permanent residence even if the relationship has broken up before the end of the 2 year period. These circumstances include:

  • If your partner has died during this period; or
  • If you and your Australian partner have children under 18 years of age; or
  • If you or your dependants have been subject to domestic violence during this period

Visa Criteria} —-

In order to be eligible for a partner visa, you must meet the following criteria:

Genuine Relationship

You will need to show that you and your partner have a commitment to a shared life together, to the exclusion of all others. You and your partner must live together, or at least not live apart on a permanent basis.

The Department of Immigration will look at a number of aspects of your relationship, including:

  • Cohabitation: Usually evidenced through showing correspondence addressed to both of you at the same address
  • Financial Interdependence: For example, joint bank accounts, joint ownership of property, joint financial commitment such as leases, mortgages, insurance policies.
  • Social aspects of the relationship: Joint travel, joint social activities, joint participation in cultural or sporting activities.

Defacto Relationship – 12 Months Cohabitation

A defacto relationship would require evidence that you have lived with your partner for the last 12 months. The Department of Immigration requires documentary evidence that you have lived together (for example, a joint lease or correspondence sent to you at the same address).

It is possible to get a waiver of the 12 month requirement in cases where you are unable to live together due to exceptional circumstances.

If you are married, you do not need to show 12 months of cohabitation, but will need to show that you are currently living together. If you have had your relationship registered in an Australian state or territory, you would be similarly exempt from the 12-month cohabitation requirement.

Health & Character

You will need to provide full health and police checks. If you do have a medical condition, a waiver of the usual health requirements is possible where the cost to the Australian community of treating the condition is not undue.

 

Una giovane coppia, MI ha contatto (gli è stato consigliato di parlare con me) per dirmi che la loro domanda di visto Partner è stato rifiutato.

Vogliono fare ricorso  contro questa decisione negativa.

Vogliono che li rappresento in questo appello e vogliono che preparari la loro presentazione per la Migration Review Tribunal.

La Loro relazione – de facto – e di quasi tre anni.

Lei Italiana, Lui Australiano

Sono disperati.

IO credo che siano autentici.

 

Con un numero significativo di giovani turisti,  giovani turisti con IL Working Holiday Visa e persone con lo Student Visa  che arrivano per “vivere in Australia” o per quello che può essere possibile “allungare IL periodo”, è naturale che  possono svilupparsi relazioni interpersonali tra un titolare di visto Ed un “Aussie”. Così, un titolare di visto in tali circostanze, può essere eleggibile per un visto di partner, se “loro” sono in un rapporto (sposati o che hanno vissuto insieme in un de-facto, compresi I rapporti dello stesso sesso) con un cittadino australiano, residente permanente o cittadino di Nuova Zelanda ammissibile.

 

Di conseguenza, basato su ciò che ho detto, non sorprende che a circa 50.000 persone sono stati concessi I visti come partner nell’esercizio 2013/2014, 3,1% rispetto all’anno precedente e circa IL 45% superiore rispetto a un decennio fa. Tuttavia, è anche un visto dove stanno accadendo frodi significative: c’è stato un aumento di visti australiani che vengono cancellati, c’e’ una crescita di frodi relative A coniugi inerenti a finanze e partner civile, in particolare tra ex studenti d’oltremare.

 

Dal mio punto di vista professionale ci sono alcuni particolari tipi di problemi che vedo si ripetono;

1. IL richiedente (titolare del visto) e Sponsor, che applicano per IL Partner solo un paio di settimane prima che visto corrente stia per scadere;

2. In misura minore, IL titolare di un visto che viene sponsorizzato, chi ha un partner che è anche un titolare di visto e desidera includere nell’applicazione (come ricorrente secondaria/o).

 

Ricordate – che, AI sensi Della legge sull’immigrazione australiana – l’amore non è sulla parola, ma va dimostrato che è vero amore.

 

Dimostrare IL tuo amore significa che sarà necessario provare che IL vostro rapporto è un rapporto genuino.

Sarà necessario dimostrare che IL vostro partner e’ impegnato a costruire una vita condivisa, ad esclusione di tutti gli altri. Tu e IL tuo partner devovete vivere insieme, o almeno non vivere separati in modo permanente.

 

La nostra azienda ha fatto centinaia di queste applicazioni di Partner – (tra cui molte applicazioni di partner de facto dello stesso sesso), per questp consigliamo di vedere I “fattori importanti Ed I punti cruciali” che hanno bisogno di essere “indicati all’l’immigrazione”. Preparare un’applicazione completa che dimostra un rapporto provabile, questo  può evitare spese aggiuntive e delusione.

 

Per concludere, ottenere un buon consiglio professionale, soprattutto se sei in una relazione De Facto (comprese Le relazioni dello stesso sesso). Buona, consulenza professionale, ma ricordo che bisogna partire alcuni mesi prima che applicazione venga presentata all’immigrazione. I piu’ rinomati studi legali produrranno un piano di pagamento che possa essere diluito in alcuni mesi.

Non lasciate la soluzione e la preparazione per l’ultimo minuto. Ripeto, non lasciare per l’ultimo minuto, perché correre per ottenere queste importanti soluzioni di vita puo’ creare errori.

 

 

 

Mark Quaglia – BA LL.B GDLP

Barrister & Solicitor

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 1466159

BSG|Lawyers

mark@bsglawyers.com

www.bsglawyers.com 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

[/fusion_text]